Visa requirements for international students. Tier 4 (general) student visa Stepping Further #24

Visa requirements for international students. Tier 4 (general) student visa Stepping Further #24

August 24, 2019 1 By Stanley Isaacs


– Getting a visa is an important part of coming to the UK to study. If you want to come for
less than six months, then you can get a short-term visa. But if you want to study
for an undergraduate degree, which is more than six months, then you’re going to need a
Tier 4 general student visa. (upbeat music) Your university will
be your Tier 4 sponsor, and when they accept you in the course, then they’ll give you
all of the course details that you need to fill in, and your Confirmation of
Acceptance of Studies, your CAS, which you’ll need to put on
your visa application form. For degree-level courses, this
visa can be up to five years. There are some exceptions
on the time limit, and those being courses
which are over five years. For example, medicine, veterinary
medicine, architecture, some law courses, and some
post-graduate courses. The home office has fixed values to show how much money
they expect you to have to be able to support yourself. You’re expected to be able
to pay all of your fees, and then you’re expected to be
able to provide yourself with 1,265 pounds each month while
you’re studying in the UK. Now, your course may
not be the entire year, it may only be nine months of the year. So you’d have to have that 1,265 times the nine months you were in the year, and then the other
months you’d be at home. But you’re going to have to show proof that you have these financial supports when you are applying for your visa. You’re going to need to prove that you’re proficient
within the English language by completing a SELTS course
at a certified center, and any criminal convictions
are going to have to be disclosed on your
visa application form. There is a charge for
applying for your visa, and there is no guarantee
that the home office will actually grant you a Tier 4 visa. You’re gonna have to collect evidence, provide lots and lots of documents to support all of the sections on the visa and all of the things that you’ve stated in your application. However, if you do manage to get your hands on one of those visas, it is going to be a fantastic opportunity for you to come and study in the UK. Ouch! Love you too, Prim. (upbeat music)