How to get a job in the USA as a student (Get Accepted to Your Dream University Part #12)

August 21, 2019 0 By Stanley Isaacs


– Hey guys, welcome back to my channel. Today we’re gonna talk
about employment in the U.S. And I know this is like
number one question among any students who are coming to the
U.S. to get their education. They’re like, would I be able to work? Would I be able to get
a job after I graduate? What happens with my student visa? All of those questions
that I’m getting from you I’m gonna try and answer them today. If you have any additional questions please don’t forget to ask
them in comments below. One thing to remember, I’m
not an Immigration Attorney. I’m just talking about things
based on my own experience, based on students’ stories,
based on my own story of getting a job in the U.S. So if you’re interested,
continue watching this video. (upbeat music) Okay, first thing to remember, if you’re a student coming
to the U.S. on a student visa and taken a course at a
university or college, you have a right to work
on campus 20 hours a week. And it’s only on campus, right? So what are the campus jobs? You can work in a cafeteria,
you can work in a library, you can do all kinds of things on campus. The average pay rate is $10 to $15 and if you can do maximum
of 20 hours a week, that means that the maximum
you can do in terms of money is like $200, $250 a week
which is unfortunately not enough to cover you tuition fees. So that would be enough to
cover your living expenses, maybe renting a room, maybe
covering some of your food and travel but not really
covering everything. So this is number one thing to remember. Yes you can work off campus
but only if you get a permit. A lot of programs
actually want you to enter in companies outside
the university’s campus. But your job has to be connected with whatever you’re studying. So if you’re doing Master’s in Marketing, this is your second trimester, and you just found a company
who wants to employ you for again, only 20 hours a week, you come to your international
office in the university and you show them the offer letter and you tell them this job is
connected with your subject. You can not just go to
Starbucks and work as a barista. (laughing) Only if the
Starbucks is on campus. But in all other cases,
you need to prove that this job is connected to
whatever you’re studying and if it is, you get a CPT which is an approval to work off campus. Which is again great because the pay rate can be a little higher
but please remember that you come to the U.S.
to study, not to work. Study is your number one goal, so please take care of your GPA, attend all of the lectures
and all of the seminars. Because if you study a
while and you graduate, you’re gonna get an OPT. I’m gonna talk about it in a minute. One quick disclaimer,
sometimes people are like, oh Marina, but there is a assistantship which is also work on
campus ’cause you can work as a lecturer, you can work as
an administrative assistant, and if you get an assistantship, the university covers the total costs. Sometimes it’s the total
cost of your tuition and they give you a stipend. Sometimes it’s like half of your tuition which is not even close
to getting $15 an hour. Yes this is completely different thing. This is a type of financial aid and I’m talking about
it in my other videos. So assistantship is yes,
it’s a work on campus, but this is financial aid,
it’s not awarded to everyone. It’s only awarded to
those who are eligible, who have good results and who have proven that they’re strong academically. OPT, this is your chance
to get work experience in the U.S. after you graduate. What happens? So imagine you’ve just graduated. You’ve done Masters,
you’ve done Bachelor’s, you’re getting either
one or three years of OPT which means you can work in the
U.S. for one to three years. The length of your OPT really
depends on what you study. So there are so called STEM subjects. Scientific like science,
technology, engineering, medicine, maths, IT, like all of those
subjects are STEM subjects. And if your university decides
that your Master’s in IT, probably 99% STEM
Master’s, then that means that you’re gonna get a three year work permit after you graduate. If you’re doing Master’s in Economics, if you’re doing Master’s in Psychology, Master’s in painting or whatever, acting, this is not a STEM subject. Sometimes in rare cases,
Master’s in Economics is a STEM subject if there is
a lot of analytics and stuff, but this is something to ask
during the admissions process. Is it a STEM subject? What’s the OPT that I’m
getting after graduation? But normally it’s a one year OPT. What happens? You graduate, you find
a job that’s related to the subject that you’ve studied. This is a chance for you to
get work experience in the U.S. and this is what government
does to support you as a student to get you this real life
experience in America. Later, some people stay. Again, here the best thing to do is to talk to an Immigration Attorney. Some of the stories that
I can share with you. Story number one’s my story. As you know I haven’t graduated. I was just accepted
with full financial aid. But then I got some funding,
our company got funding from a local VC in Silicon
Valley and we started a company and my own company sponsored my O1 visa. An O1 visa is an
extraordinary ability visa for foreign entrepreneurs,
foreign specialists, foreign talented workers and I got it. And after that, I got an EB-1, which is also a Green Card for
extraordinary ability people. So this is the way number one. I interact with a lot of
graduates from Stanford, Harvard, Berkeley and
even smaller universities that are not really entrepreneurial, I see a lot of people
starting their own companies, getting some local funding
while they’re still studying and then applying for the O1 visa. Also if you’re joining a
startup as a co-founder and that startup shows some results. Like again funding is a
good result, some press, then you can apply for the O1. And I would say (chuckles)
among all of the visas, I’ve talked to a lot of lawyers when I was in the same process as you guys. I talked to some lawyers
and they were like H-1B, I’m gonna talk about it later, H-1B’s tough, L-1 is
tough, that visa’s tough. That one’s tough. O1 is like if you have some press, if you manage to get some results, this is your number one choice. Something to discuss with a lawyer. Some lawyers give free consultations. Some would charge you like $250 per hour. Just do your research, do forums, do stuff and find somebody to work with. Honestly, I think I’ve
talked to maybe seven lawyers before I found mine
’cause every single lawyer told me I had no chances. Option number two is the H-1B visa. This is actually like the mainstream visa for U.S. university graduates. So what happens, you
can apply every April. Just once a year. (laughing) So you have to
be a really good specialist ’cause imagine what
happens, you apply in April, and you can only start working in October. There are not a lot of companies that are willing to
wait for you that long. So what I recommend is getting
an internship in a company while you study in a company
that sponsors H-1B visas. And please be careful. The recent news that I’ve heard, but please don’t quote me on that but I think if Facebook has
stopped sponsoring the visas. What they do, they hire
you to their Irish office and then they do the transfer. They do L-1 visa, I’m gonna
talk about it a little later. So, yeah, tricky thing. Just make sure the company does H-1B’s. You work for them for a year,
you’ve done your internship, you’re still on your OPT
and this is a good time to talk to your manager and tell him, hey I actually wanted
to stay in your company and I need to apply for a visa. Do you guys sponsor H-1B
and I hope the answer is yes ’cause then there’s the
whole preparation process. And then in April when
you apply, listen to this. They don’t consider
every single application at the immigration office of the U.S. There’s a lottery. There are some quotas. The general quota, if you don’t
have Masters from the U.S. is like 65,000 and on average, (chuckles) 200,000 people apply. So there’s on average
30% that your application would be considered and
after it’s considered, they’re gonna decide whether
to approve it or not. And your employer in the
U.S. need to prove that they were not able to find a worker who already has a U.S. work permit. So it’s a complicated process. Again, it’s gonna be your employer, your lawyer and yourself. But if you have Master’s from the U.S. and if it’s from one of
the top universities, your chances are slightly,
well I would say a lot better. One of the Harvard graduates
recently shared with me that it’s 80% actually if you
are like Harvard MBA graduate and you’re applying for an H-1B, there is an 80% that you’re gonna get it. And still he’s applying for the O1 so again, I’m just sharing rumors. This is something to remember, if you’ve only done your
Bachelor’s in the U.S. your chances of getting
H-1B are a little lower than if you had gotten
Master’s in the U.S. And MBA’s the same as
Master’s so bear that in mind. If you’re doing your PH.D,
the typical visa is O1. A lot of universities sponsor O1 visa. If you’ve done your research, if you wanna stay as a professor, they’re gonna use your
publications to file. So this is a pretty common
and easy case, I would say? I know a lot of researchers
who stayed in O1 as well as entrepreneurs. Another visa that I mentioned, L-1, this basically management transfer. So for example, you’re working
for Facebook in the U.S. on your OPT and then you’re like, omg you guys, I wanna stay in Facebook, and they’re like I’m sorry, we
don’t sponsor visas anymore, we’re gonna put you into our Irish office for a couple of years, see how you perform and then we’re gonna do an L-1, and management transfer
from one office to another. This is how it works. But again, talk to your employer. I made an interview with Luba, you can Google How To Get
A Job In Silicon Valley. She didn’t even graduate
from an American university, she graduated from a Canadian university. She came to Silicon Valley to
Airbnb to do her internship and then she applied for a full-time job and they sponsored her visa
so, there are a lot of ways. Again, I think, so my perception, it’s my perception to
everything in this life, if you really want something,
you’re gonna find ways ’cause there are ways. There are thousands of people
who are staying in the U.S. and I know there’s like,
the current administration doesn’t really want
people to come to the U.S. I know that companies want employees. I know that there’s shortage
of skills in Silicon Valley. I know that people are looking
for talents all the time. I know that VC funds are
looking for talented startups. So whenever you’re here in the U.S. day one, I would start
figuring out your strategy, what you’re gonna do after you graduate. I would talk to other people, I would listen to success stories, I would talk to lawyers. I would just be hands on everything ’cause when I came to
the 500 Startup program, when my tourist visa, from day one, I started inquiring, how did you guys stay ’cause I just registered
my company in the U.S. and all of my bank accounts are here and my Master’s are here, I
don’t want to go back to Russia (laughing) and do everything remotely. I really want to stay here. I guess some of you would
have the same thoughts, oh I got my education here. If you do your Bachelor’s
here and then your Master’s, you’ve lived like a third
of your life in the U.S. and you probably want to
get a job here as well. So these are my five cents
on the work visa situation after you graduate from
an American university. Questions below, I’ll try
to answer some of them, if I know the answer. Talk to lawyers, talk to other people, go to forums, research. The more time you
dedicate, the better it is for your process for your outcome ’cause everything depends on you. I know you’re gonna make it if
you want it, you’ll be here. You’re gonna reach everything
in your life that you want. Thank you so much for watching this video up to the very end. I’m gonna go back to enjoy
my weekend in Yosemite and I will see you very
soon in the next videos. I hope you’re enjoying
my new schedule guys for the next couple, three weeks ’cause I really want to pour all of that admissions information on
you as soon as possible. Oh my god, I almost forgot to tell you one very important thing, DV
lottery, the Green Card lottery! Play it, please start playing it. If your goal is to get a job in the U.S. start playing it now. The chances are really low, like 1% depending on where you’re from but it ranges from like 0.1% to 2% but I know a lot of people win. I actually am here in
this cottage in Yosemite with a guy whose wife
won a Green Card lottery when she was still at a university and they were studying in Liguria. They won it and they came here and now they live in California. She does email marketing,
he does film-making so chances are low but there are chances so start playing now. The next DV lottery is
October 2019, don’t miss it. Okay, that was it, bye.